Overview

The M-series Sensor uses two types of small form-factor pluggable modules as shown in the following table:

Each module is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an LC-type Gigabit Ethernet port, linking the module port with a copper or fiber-optic network. SFP optical interfaces are less than half the size of GBIC interfaces.

To ensure compatibility, McAfee supports only those SFP and XFP modules purchased through McAfee or from a McAfee-approved vendor. For a list of approved vendors, locate the relevant KnowledgeBase article at http://mysupport.mcafee.com/Eservice/. Click Search the KnowledgeBase.

The SFP and XFP modules use a bail clasp for securing the module in place in the Sensor. Your module might be slightly different. Check the module manufacturer's installation instructions for more details. For ease of installation, insert the module in the Sensor while it is powered down and before placing it on a rack.

This document describes the specifications for the following transceiver modules.

Type Performance
SFP 100/1000 Mbps (copper)

1 Gbps (fiber optic)

XFP 10 Gbps (fiber optic)

(850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm)